Get started35 The Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Bowden, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 7EU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 52% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £345,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 The Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 35 The Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,920
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£345,000
+21.1%over 7 years28 February 2017
£285,000
+14.0%over 2 years27 June 2014
£250,000
+6.4%over 3 years15 April 2011
£235,000
-5.1%over 3 years14 September 2007
£247,500
+194.6%over 8 years30 June 1999
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7EU: £282,500 (2025–2023).
24 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
8 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2025
20 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2024
Bishops House Flat 1 37 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2023
Genevieve The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Shoulder of Mutton — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Bowden Academy, A Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.