Get started5 The Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Bowden, Market Harborough, Market Harborough (LE16 7EU). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 46.8% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 10 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 10 years.
5 The Green outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £3,402
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

31 July 2006Most recent
£220,000
+29.4%over 2 years14 May 2004
£170,000
+80.9%over 4 years13 October 1999
£94,000
+29.7%over 2 years11 December 1996
£72,500
+2.1%over 7 months3 May 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7EU: £282,500 (2025–2023).
24 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
8 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2025
35 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Dec 2024
20 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Nov 2024
Bishops House Flat 1 37 The Green Great Bowden Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Shoulder of Mutton — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Great Bowden Academy, A Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.