Get started26 Mill Hill Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 57.9% above the 2014 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 118.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 20 EPCs).
26 Mill Hill Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 11 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 26 Mill Hill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,458
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2014Most recent
£145,000
+14.2%over 2 years16 December 2011
£127,000
+1.6%over 6 years25 July 2005
£125,000
+194.1%over 2 years22 January 2003
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DN: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.