Get started97 The Headlands is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £421,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 86.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £372,500 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Certificate of Lawfulness of proposed flat roof dormer loft conversion
97 The Headlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£421,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 10 years.
£372,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 97 The Headlands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,652
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Headlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension with single storey element
13 May 2024Most recent
£372,500
+72.3%over 9 years28 May 2014
£216,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DJ: £379,995 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE16 7DA
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB