Get started105 The Headlands is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £393,000 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
105 The Headlands has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
Price for 105 The Headlands has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£393,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 105 The Headlands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Headlands — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

15 March 2022Most recent
£393,000
+3.4%over 11 months7 April 2021
£379,995
+216.8%over 19 years4 May 2001
£119,950
+55.8%over 1 year13 August 1999
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DJ: £327,060 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE16 7NF
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.