Get started68 Great Bowden Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £608,000 is 32.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 172 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £460,000.
68 Great Bowden Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£608,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 10 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 68 Great Bowden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,674
Street avg £3,789
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arden Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

16 July 2020Most recent
£460,000
+41.5%over 9 years26 November 2010
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DG: £655,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LE16 7EJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.