Get started58 Great Bowden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 46.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (146 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £465,000.
Price for 58 Great Bowden Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 58 Great Bowden Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,306
Street avg £3,641
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Arden Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2024Most recent
£465,000
+24.0%over 3 years17 December 2020
£375,000
+52.5%over 9 years2 September 2011
£245,950
+29.4%over 7 years29 March 2004
£190,000
+100.0%over 4 years30 April 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DG: £655,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.