Get started52 Arden Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£311/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2023
Latest sale on 52 Arden Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£490,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
52 Arden Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,345
Street avg £2,057
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ridgeway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

29 March 2021Most recent
£465,000
+72.2%over 7 years24 July 2013
£270,000
+116.0%over 14 years9 October 1998
£125,000
+1.2%5 August 1998
£123,500
+5.6%over 2 years2 April 1996
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DD: £290,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE16 7DA
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.