Get started4 Arden Way is a semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 sits 88.6% above the 2012 sale of £156,950. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012).
4 Arden Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2021
4 Arden Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawfulness of proposed development for the erection of a single storey rear extension
4 Arden Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£156,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Arden Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ridgeway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior Approval for a Proposed Larger Home Extension: erection of a single storey rear extension, depth 3.5m, ridge height 2.9m and eaves height 2.5m
24 April 2012Most recent
£156,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DD: £340,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB