Get started10 Arden Way is a semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 962 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 72% above the 2009 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 23.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Arden Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2019
Planning history at 10 Arden Way is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown lift and removal of deadwood and epicormic growth
10 Arden Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 8 years.
£164,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 8 years.
10 Arden Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,836
Street avg £2,141
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Ridgeway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

21 August 2009Most recent
£164,000
+82.2%over 8 years29 June 2001
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DD: £340,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB