Get started71 Arden Way is a semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71 Arden Way saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 8 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 71 Arden Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Ridgeway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2025Most recent
£310,000
+30.1%over 5 years19 December 2019
£238,250
+5.9%18 December 2019
£225,000
+2.3%over 1 year27 April 2018
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7DB: £315,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ridgeway Primary Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.