Get startedPark House is a mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BS). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 139 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Park House (51–139 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £415,000.
Park House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2023
Price for Park House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 29 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 29 years.
On floor area, Park House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,986
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 October 2023Most recent
£415,000
+16.9%over 6 years7 July 2017
£355,000
+21.2%over 3 years27 March 2014
£293,000
+5.6%over 6 years25 May 2007
£277,500
+117.6%over 5 years4 October 2001
£127,500
+82.1%over 2 years29 January 1999
£70,000
+16.7%over 3 years24 March 1995
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BS: £259,950 (2025–2022).
Park House Flat 14 Park Drive Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
Park House Flat 17 Park Drive Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2025
Park House Flat 6 Park Drive Market Harborough
Sold Mar 2025
Park House Flat 1 Park Drive Market Harborough
Sold Jan 2025
Park House Flat 12 Park Drive Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE16 7EU
Hammond Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Robert Smyth Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.