Get started14 Blackfriars Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Market Harborough (LE16 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. At 60 m² this is the 5th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 20 units on file. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
14 Blackfriars Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Aug 2021
14 Blackfriars Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 9 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 14 Blackfriars Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,491
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Doddridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£210,000
+29.2%over 3 years31 July 2013
£162,500
-22.6%over 1 year28 October 2011
£210,000
+35.5%over 2 years23 June 2009
£155,000
-8.8%over 1 year30 April 2008
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7BF: £205,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Voluntary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.