Get started3 Hardy Road is a detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2017. The latest certificate (June 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £624,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£633,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£624,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Hardy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £3,880
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

27 June 2022Most recent
£624,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AW: £484,995 (2025–2024).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Woodward Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellington Place Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB