Get started5 Hardy Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2017. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £635,000 in July 2025. Across 2022–2025, sale prices here grew 0.5% per year, broadly in step with England's 0.5% HPI growth.
5 Hardy Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 3 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 5 Hardy Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,629
Street avg £3,877
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 121 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£635,000
+1.6%over 3 years29 April 2022
£624,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AW: £484,995 (2025–2024).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
LE16 7DA
Woodward Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wellington Place Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB