Get startedThe Poplars is a semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 is 12.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £265,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Poplars ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The Poplars has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
The Poplars outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,011
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£265,000
+33.8%over 14 years14 June 2007
£198,000
+182.9%over 7 years29 October 1999
£70,000
+9.4%over 11 months11 December 1998
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AU: £350,000 (2025–2018).
20 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2025
5 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2022
The Poplars 5 18 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2021
The Poplars 1 18 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2019
14 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.