Get started20 Leicester Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £412,500 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Leicester Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 20 Leicester Road.
Latest sale on 20 Leicester Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 28 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 28 years.
20 Leicester Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Erection of 3 storey side extension and single storey conservatory to rear.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension with parking underneath
17 October 2025Most recent
£412,500
+142.6%over 22 years29 August 2003
£170,000
+125.2%over 5 years5 December 1997
£75,500
+128.8%18 July 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AU: £295,000 (2022–2018).
5 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2022
The Poplars 4 18 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Sept 2021
The Poplars 5 18 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Feb 2021
The Poplars 1 18 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Aug 2019
14 Leicester Road Market Harborough
Sold Oct 2016
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE16 7DA
Police Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.