Get started3 Holly Close is a semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 87.4% above the 2011 sale of £142,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 39.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Holly Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 May 2020
3 Holly Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
3 Holly Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£142,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 3 Holly Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 57 (D)
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

17 January 2011Most recent
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AT: £173,000 (2021–2004).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB