Get started2 Holly Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 135.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 2 Holly Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 2 Holly Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 55 (E)
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£265,000
+28.0%over 3 years20 December 2017
£207,000
+459.5%over 22 years18 August 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AT: £142,500 (2015–2002).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
LE16 7LQ
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.