Get started17 Fir Tree Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Market Harborough (LE16 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 27.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 53 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 16 EPCs). Sold September 2019 for £196,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Fir Tree Walk has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification for the erection of a single storey rear extension; depth 4.8m, maximum height 2.85m and eaves height 2.52m
Price for 17 Fir Tree Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,698
Street avg £3,497
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

20 September 2019Most recent
£196,000
+153.7%over 18 years27 October 2000
£77,250
+79.7%over 4 years22 March 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE16 7AE: £263,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE16 7LQ
Burnmill Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Market Harborough Church of England Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.