Get started27 Bayley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 48.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. At 108 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (138 m² median across 19 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2026
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey side and rear extension, including demolition of existing garage structure. New front porch.
27 Bayley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 16 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Bayley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,528
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

15 April 2016Most recent
£273,000
+135.4%over 15 years17 August 2000
£115,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9TG: £407,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE15 9PT
Queen's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leighfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB