Get started26 Bayley Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 31.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £272,000 in February 2020.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Resubmission of application ref: 2021/0544/FUL - Proposed side and rear extensions including demolition of existing garage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 26 Bayley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,894
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed side and rear extensions including demolition of existing garage.
14 February 2020Most recent
£272,000
+221.9%over 22 years1 December 1997
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9TG: £407,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
LE15 9EJ
Queen's Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leighfield Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB