Get started35 Branston Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 is 29.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £195,000. At 90 m² it's 24.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 34 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
Price for 35 Branston Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 35 Branston Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,423
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£195,000
+32.7%over 6 years18 May 2018
£147,000
+17.6%over 13 years8 December 2004
£125,000
+25.1%over 1 year3 October 2003
£99,950
+53.8%over 1 year1 November 2001
£65,000
+17.1%over 1 year22 May 2000
£55,500
+22.0%over 3 years21 March 1997
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RR: £275,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 9PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.