Get started91 Branston Road is a semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9RR). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £330,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Construction of two storey extension to side (north) elevation and single storey extension to rear (east) elevation
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 22 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 91 Branston Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wheatley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2024Most recent
£330,000
+79.3%over 11 years28 January 2013
£184,000
+15.0%over 3 years22 December 2009
£160,000
+37.3%over 6 years12 February 2003
£116,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9RR: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE15 9RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Uppingham Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.