Get started21 Brook Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £193,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Brook Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£193,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 21 Brook Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,386
Street avg £2,392
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

26 July 2024Most recent
£193,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PE: £225,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE15 9PE
North Street East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB