Get started20 Brook Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 58.4% above the 2015 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
20 Brook Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
20 Brook Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2015Most recent
£127,500
+147.6%over 16 years5 February 1999
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PE: £225,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE15 9PE
North Street East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB