Get started12 Brook Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Uppingham, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 540 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 38.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in December 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
12 Brook Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Brook Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £2,463
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

23 December 2013Most recent
£130,500
+13.5%over 4 years11 December 2009
£115,000
+57.5%over 7 years13 May 2002
£73,000
+30.4%over 2 years27 August 1999
£56,000
+10.9%over 1 year31 July 1998
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9PE: £225,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE15 9PE
North Street East — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.