Get started10 Main Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Belton In Rutland, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a G (score 10), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to E (score 42), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 60.6% above the 2016 sale of £165,000. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 20 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Main Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £2,739
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£165,000
-10.8%over 9 years27 July 2007
£185,000
+77.9%over 5 years24 August 2001
£104,000
+87.4%over 4 years25 April 1997
£55,500
+11.1%over 12 months26 April 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9LB: £340,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
LE15 9PE
Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.