Get started6 Main Street is a semi-detached house in Bisbrooke, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 27.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (166 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £231,000 in July 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Formation of domestic vehicular driveway to side of property.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 14 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 14 years.
6 Main Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £3,441
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2019Most recent
£231,000
+1.1%over 11 years3 December 2007
£228,500
+57.6%over 2 years4 July 2005
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 9EP: £630,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
Telephone Box — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Uppingham Community College. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.