Get started3 High Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QU). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £471,000 sits 79.8% above the 2006 sale of £262,000. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2020. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Replacement of 3 no. softwood timber windows with Residence 7 UPVC windows of similar appearance.
3 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£471,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£262,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 High Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £3,106
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 December 2006Most recent
£262,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QU: £240,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 10.4 t/year
LE15 8JR
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB