Get started33 Church Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 15.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 61.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 33 Church Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,986
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

21 October 2016Most recent
£550,000
+12.2%over 4 years30 March 2012
£490,000
+10.1%over 5 years8 September 2006
£445,000
+122.5%over 2 years30 July 2004
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QT: £760,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
LE15 8BZ
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.