Get started23 Brooke Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Braunston, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8QR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 891 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 58.7% above the 2011 sale of £160,000. Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 17 EPCs).
23 Brooke Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2020
Fell 1 No. Conifer tree
23 Brooke Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 9 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 9 years.
23 Brooke Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Change of Use of annexe to separate dwellinghouse.
16 December 2011Most recent
£160,000
-8.0%over 1 year16 April 2010
£174,000
-2.2%over 3 years11 April 2007
£178,000
+30.9%over 1 year5 August 2005
£136,000
-5.1%over 2 years13 August 2002
£143,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8QR: £290,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
LE15 8SW
The Blue Ball — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Brooke Hill Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.