Get started1 Hey Court is a three-bedroom detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8FF). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £630,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2009. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 155 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Works to Larch trees: fell 4.
Latest sale on 1 Hey Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 22 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 22 years.
1 Hey Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,065
Street avg £4,242
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 June 2025Most recent
£630,000
-2.3%over 2 years25 July 2022
£645,000
+44.9%over 9 years29 May 2013
£445,000
+28.5%over 4 years29 April 2009
£346,250
-5.1%over 6 years4 April 2003
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8FF: £419,000 (2025–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE15 8BZ
Kings Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.