Get startedSouth Barn is a three-bedroom detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2063 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £882,000 is 16.1% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2008. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 192 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (155 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last changed hands 15 years ago, in November 2011.
South Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2021
Fell 1 no. Willow.
South Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£882,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 5 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 5 years.
Habitable Rooms for South Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,965
Street avg £3,566
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

1 November 2011Most recent
£760,000
+3.4%over 4 years12 January 2007
£735,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8EQ: £750,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
LE15 8PG
Church Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB