Get started5 Morcott Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1104 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 sits 74.7% above the 2012 sale of £170,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
5 Morcott Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2019
Removal of Redundant Tank and Outbuilding. Erection of a Single-Storey and a 2-Storey Extension.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -11.7% per year over 4 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: -11.7% per year over 4 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

29 June 2012Most recent
£170,000
-38.2%over 3 years18 August 2008
£275,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in LE15 8EJ: £171,000 (2005–2004).
LE15 8PL
Church Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell