Get started4 Luffenham Road is a detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8EG). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since April 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 163.9% above the 2002 sale of £155,000. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Replacement windows and doors. Demolish existing extension.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

26 April 2002Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in LE15 8EG: £570,000 (2016–2003).
Church Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell