Get started17 Chapel Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barrowden, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (162 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
17 Chapel Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 17 Chapel Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,453
Street avg £3,031
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£285,000
+29.5%over 9 years23 September 2016
£220,000
+5.5%over 5 years12 August 2011
£208,500
+1.7%over 5 years19 May 2006
£205,000
+36.7%over 1 year26 August 2004
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 8EB: £675,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
LE15 8PL
Church Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.