Get started1 The Stables is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Burley, Oakham, Oakham (LE15 7FL). It has a recorded floor area of 283 m² (around 3046 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 283 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (339 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £720,000 in May 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
1 The Stables's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Installation of new external 12cm Flue on east wall adjacent to door.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2023Most recent
£720,000
+60.0%over 7 years9 September 2015
£450,000
-9.5%over 5 years31 March 2010
£497,500
+24.4%over 6 years28 August 2003
£400,000
+95.8%over 5 years11 November 1997
£204,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 7FL: £525,000 (2022–2017).
South House Old Wood Road Burley Oakham
Sold Mar 2022
Griffin House Old Wood Road Burley Oakham
Sold Nov 2021
6 The Stables Old Wood Road Burley Oakham
Sold Apr 2021
5 The Stables Old Wood Road Burley Oakham
Sold Sept 2005
4 The Stables Old Wood Road Burley Oakham
Sold May 2005
LE15 7PF
Burley Green — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.