Get started4 Chater Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6RY). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 99), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 sits 51.6% above the 2014 sale of £250,000. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Chater Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
4 Chater Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £2,447
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trent Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2014Most recent
£250,000
+2.0%over 2 years6 November 2012
£245,000
+36.1%over 2 years6 August 2010
£180,000
+60.0%over 9 years11 May 2001
£112,500
+32.4%over 2 years2 July 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6RY: £350,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
LE15 6NW
Closest school
0.3 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.