Get started3 Browning Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 3 Browning Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
3 Browning Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale of Catmose College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£225,000
+17.2%over 3 years25 July 2016
£192,000
+10.3%over 9 years25 August 2006
£174,000
+216.4%over 9 years28 February 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6LQ: £215,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.