Get started19 Browning Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 sits 74% above the 2013 sale of £164,950. On the market in December 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Browning Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£164,950
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
19 Browning Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,964
Street avg £2,096
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Vale of Catmose College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2013Most recent
£164,950
+13.8%over 1 year6 November 2012
£145,000
-15.5%over 5 years21 December 2006
£171,500
+8.5%over 1 year16 December 2005
£158,000
+34.5%over 3 years19 July 2002
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6LQ: £217,500 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.