Get started51 Brooke Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 24.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £319,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 115 m² it's 20.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
51 Brooke Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension and alterations to rear fenestration.
51 Brooke Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£319,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£2,774
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Single storey & two storey rear (part) extension.
14 August 2020Most recent
£319,000
+79.2%over 7 years10 December 2012
£178,000
+50.2%over 10 years31 May 2002
£118,500
+82.4%over 4 years10 November 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6HG: £321,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE15 6HG
Closest school
0.7 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.