Get started49 Brooke Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Oakham (LE15 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 109% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 25 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 49 Brooke Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,114
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£325,000
+47.1%over 7 years11 May 2017
£221,000
+5.2%over 8 years4 July 2008
£210,000
+12.3%over 4 years2 July 2004
£187,000
+103.3%over 2 years15 May 2002
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6HG: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LE15 6LQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Catmose Primary. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.