Get started7 Burley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 96 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 24 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £340,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Burley Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed extension and alterations to dwelling
Price for 7 Burley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£340,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 7 Burley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,547
Street avg £2,650
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakham Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed extension to dwelling
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 June 2021Most recent
£340,500
+54.8%over 4 years10 June 2016
£220,000
+349.0%over 20 years1 December 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DH: £210,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
LE15 6HG
Closest school
0.3 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.