Get started52 Ladywell is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 213.6% above the 2001 sale of £44,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 42.8% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 43 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
52 Ladywell's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 5 years.
£44,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 5 years.
52 Ladywell is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£957
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

8 March 2001Most recent
£44,000
+23.9%over 1 year29 July 1999
£35,500
+1.4%over 3 years27 October 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6DB: £160,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LE15 6NP
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.