Get started18 Kestrel Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 26.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £342,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Kestrel Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Kestrel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,111
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£342,500
+47.6%over 7 years29 June 2012
£232,000
+5.5%over 6 years2 December 2005
£220,000
+106.6%over 6 years17 September 1999
£106,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BU: £386,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE15 6HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.