Get started8 Robin Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £533,000 sits 57.2% above the 2014 sale of £339,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 18.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (164 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 Robin Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Construction of a glazed enclosure to the existing flat roofed porch and provide a tilted roof to the flat roofed garage.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£339,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
8 Robin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2014Most recent
£339,000
+13.9%over 7 years2 October 2006
£297,500
+112.5%over 7 years14 May 1999
£140,000
+1.4%over 7 months13 October 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BT: £365,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
LE15 6HL
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.