Get started1 Jay Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1333 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 sits 83.8% above the 2009 sale of £239,995.
1 Jay Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2019
1 Jay Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 6 years.
£239,995
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 1 Jay Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £2,540
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

3 July 2009Most recent
£239,995
+6.7%over 3 years15 December 2005
£225,000
+7.1%over 2 years27 November 2003
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BJ: £420,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE15 6HL
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.