Get started14 Jay Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Oakham (LE15 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 108.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £571,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 14 Jay Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£571,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
14 Jay Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £2,278
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ladywell — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Hot water system changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2025Most recent
£571,000
-1.6%over 1 year30 October 2023
£580,000
+38.1%over 5 years31 July 2018
£420,000
+30.6%over 7 years19 November 2010
£321,500
+147.3%over 10 years30 November 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BJ: £294,500 (2020–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE15 6GD
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakham CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.