Get started9 South Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Oakham (LE15 6BG). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 56 m² it's 29.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 South Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Certificate of Lawfulness to convert part of front garden to a driveway with new fence and EV Charging point.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 9 South Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,052
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
30 March 2021Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 4 years1 September 2016
£150,000
+3.4%over 6 years4 December 2009
£145,000
-3.7%over 3 years24 October 2006
£150,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE15 6BG: £367,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE15 6QP
Closest school
0.7 km
English Martyrs' Catholic Voluntary Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.